CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 809202

Ms. Judy Milewsky
Ballerina Pearl Co., Inc.
589 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a 14K gold clasp from Canada; Article 509

Dear Ms. Milewsky:

In your letter dated March 29, 1995, you requested a ruling on the status of a 14K gold clasp from Canada under the NAFTA.

The merchandise at issue is 14K yellow gold clasps, wholly the product of Canda.

The applicable tariff provision for the 14K gold clasps will be 7113.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal...Clasps and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be 6.4% ad valorem.

The 14K gold clasps, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canda, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

A copy of this ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport